Modern Castle is supported by readers. When you buy with our links, we may earn a commission. Learn more

Best Air Purifier 2023: 78 Purifiers Tested

Derek Hales

Written By: Derek Hales

Updated on:

We’ve tested 78 different air purifiers using a battery of objective tests to measure air quality, airborne particulates, ozone, noise, and more.

Our best air purifier 2023 picks are organized by coverage level so that you can select the right sized purifier for your home and needs. We also created an assessment for air purifier coverage per dollar, annual filter replacement cost analysis, and objective noise tests.

If you want to see the specific details on how we test, score, and choose the purifiers for this list see our complete testing process here. With that said, let’s jump into it!

What’s on this page

Whole Home

XLXL Room

LLarge Room

MMedium Room

SSmall Room

VSComparison

Filter Cost

$Coverage / Dollar

Noise Tests

Testing Factors

All Reviews

Air Purifier Testing Data Comparison

Below, we’ve got a quick table that summarizes all of the testing data for our 10 best air purifiers for 2023.

Air PurifierAfter PM2.5After PM10Coverage AreaCADROzone LevelsMax. Noise
Medify MA-1120.10.15,000559 CFM0.064.4 dB
Oransi Mod0.10.11,250338 CFM0.066.4 dB
IQAir HealthPro Plus0.10.11,240330 CFM0.069.2 dB
Rabbit Air A30.10.11,070286 CFM0.065.0 dB
Hathaspace HSP0010.10.2700160 CFM0.057.9 dB
AirDoctor AD30000.10.2628373 CFM0.070.2 dB
BlueAir Pure 211+0.10.2540350 CFM0.059.9 dB
Coway 1512HH0.30.3360246 CFM0.068.5 dB
Winix 5500-20.10.2360243 CFM0.067.7 dB
Levoit Core 300s0.10.2215141 CFM0.065.1 dB

Whole Home (2,000+ sq. ft.)

This coverage level is for those who need the absolute maximum coverage. It can cover an entire home in most cases.

Medify MA-112

Fantastic Performance; Extra large Air Purifier

Medify Ma

Medify MA-112

  • Baseline PM2.5: 9.1
  • Baseline PM10: 14.6
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.1
  • Coverage: 5,000 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 559 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 64.4 dB

Being the largest coverage area on the list, with up to 5,000 sq. ft. coverage in 60 minutes, the Medify MA-112 is a fantastic air purifier. With a CADR of 559 CFM it can cover up to 1,250 sq. ft. in only 15 minutes.

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 9.1
  • PM10: 14.6
  • Particles: 1444
  • AQI: 37

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.1
  • Particles: 15
  • AQI: 1

This powerful coverage comes with some noise, creating 64.4 dB of noise on the maximum fan speed. But, it also comes with fantastic purification performance bringing both PM2.5 and PM10 down to 0.1. In addition, no harmful levels of ozone were created during the test despite having an optional ionizer. 

The MA-112 uses HEPA filters and it has both manufacturer and 3rd party filters available. What’s more, it comes on wheels, includes a sleep mode, and preset timers. It offers a simple design that is focused on maximum purification performance. 

Medify MA-112 air purifier
Medify MA-112 air purifier

If you like the Medify brand but don’t quite need that level of coverage or want additional features, they offer a wide range of air purifiers. We’ve tested the MA-125 (4,100 sq. ft. coverage) and MA-50 (1,100 sq. ft. coverage) and both had fantastic results. You can check out our review for the MA-125 here and the MA-50 here for more information. 

Click here for the full review of the Medify MA-112.

Extra Large Rooms (1,000 – 2,000 sq. ft.)

This category is still for those who need a large amount of coverage. Air purifiers in this category would be sufficient for apartments, large rooms, or even some small homes. 

Oransi Mod

Simple, Large Coverage Purifier

Oransi Mod

Oransi Mod MD01

  • Baseline PM2.5: 2.8
  • Baseline PM10: 4.5
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.1
  • Coverage: 1,250 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 338 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 66.4 dB

Packing a little less coverage than the previous section, the Oransi Mod still has a large coverage area of 1,250 sq. ft. with a max CADR of 338 CFM. This coverage also comes with excellent purification performance bringing both PM2.5 and PM10 down to 0.1.

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 2.8
  • PM10: 4.5
  • Particles: 536
  • AQI: 11

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.1
  • Particles: 22
  • AQI: 1

Using a HEPA and carbon filters, no ozone was created during our tests and at the maximum fan speed it created 66.4 dB of noise. 

It offers a simple design, with no app connectivity, but has a digital touch display on top. Furthermore, if you need to move the device around, it comes with a handle for ease of movement. 

Carrying handle on the Oransi Mod purifier
Oranis Mod holding handle

There are 3rd party filters available for the Oransi Mod, however, most likely you will be purchasing manufacturer filters due to availability. 

If the size of the Mod is a bit too much but you still want the Oranisi brand, you can consider the Oransi Mod Jr..Mod jr has 878 square feet of coverage and had fantastic air purification performance. Learn more about it here

Click here for the full review of the Oransi mod.

IQAir HealthPro Plus

Performance Focused; Large coverage

Iqair Healthpro Plus

IQAir HealthPro Plus

  • Baseline PM2.5: 13
  • Baseline PM10: 23.4
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.1
  • Coverage: 1,240 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 330 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 69.2 dB

Our next choice for this coverage area falls to the IQAir HealthPro Plus, a HEPA air purifier. Its design may remind you of something you’d find in a hospital, but that isn’t a bad thing, especially considering its performance. In our tests both PM2.5 and PM10 were reduced to 0.1 with no ozone created

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 13
  • PM10: 23.4
  • Particles: 1919
  • AQI: 53

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.1
  • Particles: 49
  • AQI: 1

Furthermore, the HealthPro Plus can utilize this purification performance in a 1,240 sq. ft. area with a CADR of 330 CFM.

Noise levels were similar to other air purifiers we’ve tested at the max fan speed, generating 69.2 dB of noise. It lacks app connectivity, but offers a remote, which includes settings for a sleep mode or timers. Plus, the device comes on wheels for ease of movement.  

IQAir HealthPro Plus cover removed
IQAir HealthPro Plus cover removed

There aren’t many 3rd party filters available for the device, so you will most likely be purchasing manufacturer filters, which can be a bit pricey. 

While the HealthPro Plus is a great air purifier, it could be too much for some people’s needs. We’ve also reviewed the IQAir Atem, Atem X, and the GC MultiGas.

Atem is a compact purifier for small spaces, Atex X is a larger coverage unit with an amazingly unique design and aesthetic, and the GC MultiGas is a high performance unit designed to eliminate smells, odors, and VOCs.

Click here for the full review of the IQAir HealthPro Plus.

Rabbit Air A3

HEpa filter with large coverage area

Rabbit Air A

Rabbit Air A3

  • Baseline PM2.5: 16.6
  • Baseline PM10: 28.4
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.1
  • Coverage: 1,070 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 286 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 65.0 dB

The final air purifier in this coverage area, but by no means the least, is the Rabbit Air A3. It offers a coverage area of 1,070 sq. ft. with a CADR of 286 CFM. Just like the other air purifiers in this category, the A3 was able to reduce PM2.5 and PM10 down to 0.1 without creating any harmful levels of ozone.

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 16.6
  • PM10: 28.4
  • Particles: 2674
  • AQI: 60

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.1
  • Particles: 24
  • AQI: 2

Noise levels were at expected levels at the maximum fan speed, creating 65.0 dB of noise. 

It offers app connectivity and an auto mode, which is great for usability. Filters for the Rabbit Air A3 are a bit unique having a set of 6 filters. Luckily, there are a decent number of 3rd party filters available, as well as the manufacturer filters.

Rabbit Air MinusA3 removing cover
Rabbit Air MinusA3 removing cover

For those interested in Rabbit Air, but not the A3, they also offer the MinusA2 (one generation older than A3) and BioGS SPA-625a (less coverage, but also less expensive), both of which performed well in our tests. Check out the Minus A2 review here and BioGS review here.

Click here for the full review of the Rabbit Air A3.

Large Rooms (500 – 1,000 sq. ft)

Air purifiers in this category are able to cover large rooms in the home, open concept areas, or small apartments.

Hathaspace HSP001

Air purifier with remote control

Hathaspace Hsp

Hathaspace HSP001

  • Baseline PM2.5: 2.7
  • Baseline PM10: 4.6
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.2
  • Coverage: 700 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 160 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 57.9 dB

With great purification performance and a 700 sq. ft. coverage area, the Hathaspace HSP001 is next on our list. With a CADR of 160 CFM and a HEPA filter it was able to reduce PM2.5 to 0.1 and PM10 to 0.2. Even though it has a negative ion generator, no harmful levels of ozone were created in our tests. 

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 2.7
  • PM10: 4.6
  • Particles: 339
  • AQI: 11

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.2
  • Particles: 44
  • AQI: 1

It’s smaller size and coverage area means less noise, but only slightly. Our testing showed it generated 57.9 dB of noise at the maximum fan speed. 

The HSP001 offers great usability with a remote control, sleep mode, auto mode, and timers. Filters are widely available, not only from the manufacturer, but from 3rd party providers also.

Hathaspace filters
Hathaspace filters

Hathaspace offers other air purifiers to choose from, including the HSP002 which we’ve tested. The HSP002 has more than double the coverage of the HSP001 at 1500 square feet. You can check out the review here

Click here for the full review of the Hathaspace HSP0001.

AirDoctor AD3000

Simple yet effective air purifier

Airdoctor Ad

AirDoctor AD3000

  • Baseline PM2.5: 2.1
  • Baseline PM10: 3.5
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.2
  • Coverage: 628 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 373 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 70.2 dB

Next in this coverage area, is the AirDoctor AD3000, a simple yet effective air purifier. In our tests it brought PM2.5 down to 0.1 and reduced PM10 down to 0.2 with no harmful levels of ozone created

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 2.1
  • PM10: 3.5
  • Particles: 493
  • AQI: 8

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.2
  • Particles: 15
  • AQI: 1

It can cover up to 628 sq. ft. with a CADR of 373 CFM, which creates 70.2 dB of noise at the maximum fan speed. 

The AD3000 offers a simple design, lacking app connectivity, but including an auto mode. It utilizes a simple filtration system including a HEPA and carbon filter, which are widely available, including from 3rd party filter manufacturers.

AirDoctor 3000 removing lid
AirDoctor 3000 removing lid

If you like AirDoctors simple yet effective design, but would rather a larger or smaller option, they have you covered. We’ve reviewed their entire lineup and compared each model here.

For specific reviews click on the following links for each product: AD5000, AD3000, AD2000, and AD1000. AD5000 has the largest coverage, while AD1000 has the smallest.

Click here for the full review of the AirDoctor 3000.

BlueAir Pure 211+

HIgh-Performance Air Purifier

Blueair Pure

BlueAir Pure 211+

  • Baseline PM2.5: 9.5
  • Baseline PM10: 17.1
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.2
  • Coverage: 540 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 350 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 59.9 dB

For the final air purifier in this coverage area, we chose the BlueAir Pure 211+. Its coverage area is a little less than the other air purifiers in this category, coming in at 540 sq. ft. with a CADR of 350 CFM

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 9.5
  • PM10: 17.1
  • Particles: 1299
  • AQI: 39

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.2
  • Particles: 15
  • AQI: 1

Regardless of the smaller coverage area, it still has incredible performance reducing PM2.5 to 0.1 and PM10 to 0.2. In addition, no harmful levels of ozone were detected during the test.

At the maximum fan speed, the Pure 211+ creates 59.9 dB of noise. It has an incredibly simple one-button design with no app connectivity, remote, or auto mode. 

Blue Air Pure 211+
Blue Air Pure 211+

Regarding filters, BlueAir uses the HEPASilent filter, which is technically not a HEPA filter, but still has similar performance. Despite this, there are many replacement filters available including 3rd party options. 

Click here for the full review of the BlueAir Pure 211+.

Medium Rooms (250 – 500 sq. ft.)

These air purifiers are a solid pick for any medium sized rooms in the home or bedrooms. 

Coway 1512HH

Compact, modern Air Purifier

Coway Hh

Coway 1512HH

  • Baseline PM2.5: 3.1
  • Baseline PM10: 5,4
  • Post PM2.5: 0.3
  • Post PM10: 0.3
  • Coverage: 360 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 246 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 68.5 dB

Despite being a smaller size than the previous air purifiers we’ve discussed, the Coway 1512HH has great purification performance. In our tests, it reduced both PM2.5 and PM10 down to 0.3 with a coverage area of 360 sq. ft. and a CADR of 246 CFM. In addition, no harmful levels of ozone were detected in our tests. 

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 3.1
  • PM10: 5.4
  • Particles: 234
  • AQI: 13

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.3
  • PM10: 0.3
  • Particles: 34
  • AQI: 0

At the max fan speed, the Coway generates 68.5 dB of noise and has a wind speed of 23 mph. Usability is solid, as it offers real time air quality data and an auto mode. 

fan blades on the Coway air purifier
Internal fan / motor on the Coway air purifier

The Coway utilizes a HEPA filtration system and replacement filters are readily available from either the manufacturer or 3rd parties. 

Click here for the full review of the Coway 1512HH.

Winix 5500-2

High performance HEPA Air Purifier

Winix

Winix 5500-2

  • Baseline PM2.5: 6.1
  • Baseline PM10: 11.0
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.2
  • Coverage: 360 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 243 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 67.7 dB

For the final air purifier in this coverage area, we chose the Winix 5500-2. It has a coverage area of 360 sq. ft. but with a CADR of 243 CFM. Purification performance was excellent. It was able to lower PM2.5 to 0.1 and PM10 to 0.2 and no harmful levels of ozone were measured.

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 6.1
  • PM10: 11.0
  • Particles: 1074
  • AQI: 25

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.2
  • Particles: 19
  • AQI: 1

When on the maximum fan speed, the Winix creates 67.7 dB of noise, but has a sleep mode if you need it quieter. Additionally, the Winix remote for wireless control and an auto mode. 

Winix 5500-2 air purifier
Winix 5500-2 air purifier

Replacement filters are widely available for the Winix’s HEPA filtration system, both from manufacturers and 3rd parties.

Click here for the full review of the Winix 5500-2.

Small Rooms (0 – 250 sq. ft)

This final category is for smaller air purifiers that are great for personal use in a small room  or office. 

Levoit Core 300S

Basic purifier, great performance

Levoit Core S

Levoit Core 300s

  • Baseline PM2.5: 3.7
  • Baseline PM10: 5.7
  • Post PM2.5: 0.1
  • Post PM10: 0.2
  • Coverage: 215 sq. ft.
  • CADR: 141 CFM
  • Ozone: 0.0
  • Noise: 65.1 dB

For this category we really only have one recommendation, the Levoit Core 300s. There really is no competition for this air purifier in this category. No other purifier we’ve tested offers this performance level at this price point. Truly an extraordinary value for smaller coverage areas.

It covers 215 sq. ft. with a CADR of 141 CFM with a HEPA filtration system. 

Starting Baseline

  • PM2.5: 3.7
  • PM10: 5.7
  • Particles: 859
  • AQI: 15

After 1 Hour

  • PM2.5: 0.1
  • PM10: 0.2
  • Particles: 54
  • AQI: 1

In our purification tests, it brought PM2.5 down to 0.1 and PM10 down to 0.2 with no ozone created. Additionally, at the max fan speed it creates 65.1 dB of noise and has a sleep mode for night time air purification. 

The 300s offers app connectivity and an auto mode, which is great for usability. Regarding filters, there are many available for the 300s either from the manufacturer or 3rd parties. 

Levoit Core 300S removing filter
Levoit Core 300S removing filter

In addition, Levoit offers a wide range of air purifiers to choose from depending on your needs. We’ve tested quite a few and if you want to see their reviews, you can check out the links in the following table. 

Air PurifierBefore PM2.5After PM2.5Coverage (sq. ft.)Review
Levoit LV-H1340.10.1710Read Review
Levoit Core 600s0.40.4635Read Review
Levoit LV-H1330.10.1538Read Review
Levoit Vital 1000.30.3500Read Review
Levoit Core 400s0.10.3403Read Review
Levoit LV-PUR1310.20.2322Read Review
Levoit Core 3000.10.2215Read Review
Levoit Core P3500.91.3215Read Review
Levoit Core 200s0.50.5183Read Review
Levoit Vista 2000.50.7161Read Review
Levoit LV-H1321.42.4129Read Review

Performance Comparison

Below is a table with all of our testing data, showcasing the purification performance of the air purifiers in this list. 

Air PurifierAfter PM2.5After PM10Coverage AreaCADROzone LevelsMax. Noise
Medify MA-1120.10.15,000559 CFM0.064.4 dB
Oransi Mod0.10.11,250338 CFM0.066.4 dB
IQAir HealthPro Plus0.10.11,240330 CFM0.069.2 dB
Rabbit Air A30.10.11,070286 CFM0.065.0 dB
Hathaspace HSP0010.10.2700160 CFM0.057.9 dB
AirDoctor AD30000.10.2628373 CFM0.070.2 dB
BlueAir Pure 211+0.10.2540350 CFM0.059.9 dB
Coway 1512HH0.30.3360246 CFM0.068.5 dB
Winix 5500-20.10.2360243 CFM0.067.7 dB
Levoit Core 300s0.10.2215141 CFM0.065.1 dB

Incense Test

To further test these air purifiers we also performed a bonus test that we don’t normally include with our standard testing. For this test, we lit incense in a medium sized room (~14’x10’) in our office, letting it smoke for 30 seconds. After putting out the incense, we took measurements of the current air quality using a professional air quality detector.

We then ran each air purifier for 1 hour on the maximum fan speed, making sure to turn on any optional filters. After the 1 hour test, we took an additional measurement of the air quality to compare to the initial measurement. Below are our results. 

Air PurifierBaseline PM2.5After PM2.5Baseline PM10After PM10Baseline ParticlesAfter ParticlesBaseline AQIAfter AQI
Medify MA-11290.40.1145.20.118773541692
Oransi Mod55.40.390.50.310938641491
IQAir HealthPro Plus39.60.163.10.17479641112
Rabbit Air A360.22.0106.23.5108573141488
Hathaspace HSP00180.71.1132.91.2130781141644
AirDoctor AD300045.40.875.61.498891141253
BlueAir Pure 211+27.30.1450.2465924822
Coway 1512HH86.60.2144.30.215033491672
Winix 5500-221.70.933.61.54939149713
Levoit Core 300s39.20.561.80.851491231102

While all of these air purifiers had excellent performance in our standard testing, this test really showed which air purifiers stood out the most.

Please note that all of these results are well within what is considered healthy air.

The Rabbit Air A3 and Hathaspace seemed to struggle more in this test, while others like the Medify MA-112 and IQAir HealthPro Plus had no issues. 

Filter Cost Analysis

The cost of replacement filters is a critical factor when choosing an air purifier. HEPA filters need to be replaced every 6-12 months depending on usage and environment, while carbon filters need to be replaced every 12 months for the same reasons. 

In some cases, different  filter types can be replaced as needed, whereas with other air purifiers the filter comes as a whole unit and needs to be replaced all at once. 

Below we’ve included a table outlining the coverage area of each air purifier and the cost per year to replace filters. 

Air PurifierCoverage Area (sq. ft.)Est. Annual Filter CostsAnnual Filter Costs vs. Coverage
Medify MA-1125,000$57$0.01 / sq. ft.
Oransi Mod1,250$50$0.04 / sq. ft.
IQAir HealthPro Plus1,240$275$0.22 / sq. ft.
Rabbit Air A31,070$55$0.05 / sq. ft.
Hathaspace HSP001700$15$0.02 / sq. ft.
AirDoctor AD3000628$50$0.80 sq. ft.
BlueAir Pure 211+540$46$0.85 / sq. ft.
Coway 1512HH360$18$0.05 / sq. ft.
Winix 5500-2360$22$0.06 / sq. ft.
Levoit Core 300s215$15$0.07 / sq. ft.

Coverage Area per Dollar

Some air purifiers may look more expensive than others at face value. However, based on the coverage area, you may get better coverage per dollar spent with certain models compared to others. 

AirDoctor 3000 fan
AirDoctor 3000 fan

Below we’ve included a table showcasing the air purifiers we’ve selected for this list and how much it costs you considering the coverage area.

Air PurifierCoverage Area (sq. ft.)Unit Cost vs. Coverage
Medify MA-1125,000$0.17 / sq. ft.
Oransi Mod1,250$0.30 / sq. ft.
IQAir HealthPro Plus1,240$0.73 / sq. ft.
Rabbit Air A31,070$0.70 / sq. ft.
Hathaspace HSP001700$0.33 / sq. ft.
AirDoctor AD3000628$0.56 / sq. ft.
BlueAir Pure 211+540$0.50 / sq. ft.
Coway 1512HH360$0.46 / sq. ft.
Winix 5500-2360$0.44 / sq. ft.
Levoit Core 300s215$0.70 / sq. ft.

Noise Test Comparison

The level of noise created by an air purifier can be a distraction or annoyance. Below is our comprehensive testing data on the noise levels for these air purifiers. 

Air PurifierBaseline NoiseMin. NoiseMax. Noise
Medify MA-11239.1 dB41.5 dB64.4 dB
Oransi Mod39.2 dB39.7 dB66.4 dB
IQAir HealthPro Plus39.6 dB41.2 dB69.2 dB
Rabbit Air A339.4 dB39.7 dB65.0 dB
Hathaspace HSP00139.4 dB40.5 dB57.9 dB
AirDoctor AD300039.1 dB46.5 dB70.2 dB
BlueAir Pure 211+39.1 dB42.7 dB59.9 dB
Coway 1512HH39.5 dB41.5 dB68.5 dB
Winix 5500-239.0 dB44.8 dB67.7 dB
Levoit Core 300s39.2 dB44.3 dB65.1 dB

If you’d like to hear what each unit sounds like watch our video review above.

Key Factors

When deciding which air purifiers to choose for this we narrowed it down to 4 specific features:

  1. Purification performance
  2. Cost of the unit / filter
  3. Wide in-stock availability for the purifier / replacement filters
  4. Whether or not the device created ozone in our tests

There are many other factors to consider when choosing an air purifier like usability features, coverage area, and filter type, however, they shouldn’t stand in the way of the more important factors mentioned above. 

Cleaning Performance

In order to be considered one of the best, purification performance had to be the best. We test each air purifier by letting it run on the max fan speed for 1 hour in a medium sized room in our office and studio space.

When running these tests we take air quality measurements with a professional air quality detector, measuring PM2.5 and PM10. 

To make it on this list, both PM2.5 and PM10 had to be low, at or below 0.3. While air quality is still healthy to breathe above 0.3, we only wanted the absolute best on this list. 

Cost & Filter Availability

Some air purifiers may have great performance and all the features you need, however, they lose support over time making devices and replacement filters hard to find. 

Best Air Purifiers
Best Air Purifiers

For those that we found difficult to find filters and/or the air purifiers in stock we chose to not include them in this best of list. 

Ozone

Finally, we also tested how much ozone was created by each air purifier. Safe guidelines vary by different agencies, but most agree that ozone levels should be kept to between 0.05 and 0.10 parts per million (ppm). 

OrganizationOzone Level Limits
Food and Drug Administration (FDA)0.05 ppm
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)0.10 ppm
National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)0.10 ppm
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)0.08 ppm
Source

In our testing, any air purifier that created ozone levels beyond 0.10 ppm was automatically excluded from our list.

According to the EPA 

When inhaled, ozone can damage the lungs. Relatively low amounts can cause chest pain, coughing, shortness of breath and throat irritation. Ozone may also worsen chronic respiratory diseases such as asthma and compromise the ability of the body to fight respiratory infections.

Some air cleaners intentionally create ozone as a method of air cleaning. While there are certain use cases where this type of air cleaning can be acceptable, in general, using ozone as a method of air purification is dangerous and should be avoided.

Best Air Purifiers Ozone Meter
Best Air Purifiers Ozone Meter

Some air purifiers will include optional ionizers as an additional filtration method. Ionizers work by creating ionic charged particles that attach to floating airborne particulates, causing them to fall to the ground. However, some ionizers create ozone as a byproduct.

Air Purifier Reviews

Even after seeing those factors, you may be wondering why we didn’t mention a particular brand or model. In some cases, we simply haven’t tested that model, and in other cases we did test it and the combination of objective data and subjective assessment resulted in less than great performance.

Below is a comprehensive table of all the air purifiers we have reviewed to date.

ModelScorePriceReview
Dyson (all models)99%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Cool DP0498%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Cool Me BP0198%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Cool (all models)99%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Cool TP0298%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Cool TP0499%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Cool Cryptomic TP0698%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Hot + Cool HP0197%$$$Read Review
Dyson Pure Cool Hot HP0499%$$$$Read Review
Dyson HP0698%$$$Read Review
Dyson HP0799%$$$Read Review
Dyson PH0198%$$$$Read Review
Molekule Air Pro98%$$$$Read Review
Molekule98%$$$$Read Review
Molekule Mini96%$$Read Review
Levoit LV-H13294%$Read Review
Levoit LV-H13396%$$Read Review
Levoit LV-H13496%$$Read Review
Levoit Core 200s95%$Read Review
Levoit Core 30095%$Read Review
Levoit Core 400s96%$$Read Review
Levoit p35095%$$Read Review
Levoit Vital 10096%$$Read Review
Levoit Vista 20094%$Read Review
IQAir Atem97%$$$Read Review
LG Puricare Aerotower96%$$$Read Review
Mila99%$$$Read Review
BlueAir Pure 211+97%$$Read Review
Xiaomi Smart Air Pro 497%$$Read Review
Medify MA-5095%$$$Read Review
Medify MA-11297%$$$$Read Review
IKEA Fornuftig93%$Read Review
Rabbit Air BioGS 2.096%$$$Read Review
Rabbit Air MinusA299%$$$Read Review
Rabbit Air A399%$$$$Read Review
Oransi EJ12099%$$$$Read Review
Oransi Mod99%$$$Read Review
Oransi Mod Jr97%$$Read Review
Germ Guardian GG100094%$Read Review
GermGuardian AC482593%$Read Review
Airdog Pro96%$$$Read Review
AirDog X396%$$$Read Review
Aeris98%$$$$Read Review
Air Oasis iAdapt Air97%$$$$Read Review
Airocide95%$$$$Read Review
Airthereal Ozone Generator93%$$Read Review
AlenBreathesmart96%$$$$Read Review
Bulex94%$Read Review
Coway Mighty 1512HH95%$$Read Review
Elechomes HC310195%$$$Read Review
EnviroKlenz93%$$$$Read Review
Hathaspace HSP00197%$$Read Review
iTvanila94%$Read Review
Okaysou93%$$Read Review
Okaysou AirMax8L86%$$Read Review
OneLife X96%$$$Read Review
Nash AP-196%$Read Review
RENPHO RP-AP06890%$Read Review
RENPHO AP-000191%$$Read Review
Puripot F1N96%$$$Read Review
SmartMi P198%$$Read Review
SQair85%$$Read Review
TCL Breeva A395%$$Read Review
Tenergy Renair94%$Read Review
TOSOT KJ350G95%$$Read Review
TruSens Z-350097%$$$Read Review
Winix 5500-296%$$Read Review
Air Health Skye97%$$$Read Review
Air Doctor (all models)99%$$$Read Review
AirDoctor AD200097%$$Read Review
AirDoctor AD100096%$$Read Review
AirDoctor AD300097%$$$$Read Review
AirDoctor AD500097%$$$$Read Review
IQAir Atem X98%$$$$Read Review
IQAir GC MultiGas98%$$$$Read Review
IQAir HealthPro Plus98%$$$$Read Review
Jya Fjord98%$$Read Review
Medify MA-12597%$$$$Read Review
TaoTronics TT-AP00396%$$Read Review
Toshiba CAF-Z85US98%$$Read Review
Toshiba Purego94%$$Read Review
Xiaomi Smart Air 4 Compact96%$Read Review
Okaysou Apollo 71896%$$Read Review
Hathaspace HSP00295%$$$Read Review
Levoit Core 600s96%$$Read Review
Roto KJ100G-C990%$Read Review
Clean-tech96%$$Read Review
Aura Air93%$$$Read Review

Air Purifier Comparisons

Check out other comparisons of top air purifier models:

More Resources

The Last Word

If you are still not sure which air purifier is right for you, please drop us a comment below or send us an email, and we’d be happy to help you decide. 

Also, if you think we are missing an air purifier that should be on this list, let us know!

About Derek Hales

Derek HalesDerek Hales is the Founder and Editor-in-Chief of ModernCastle.com. He has been featured in Fast Company, Reader's Digest, Business Insider, Realtor.com, She Knows, and other major publications. Derek has a Bachelor's Degree in Business Administration from Kansas State University. Hales has been testing and reviewing products for the home since 2014.

Need Help? Ask Your Question Below.

133 Comments on “Best Air Purifier 2023: 78 Purifiers Tested”

  1. Hi Derek
    I bought a few air purifiers recently.
    Shark HE400, Hoover 300 and Braun Scan & Clean.
    I wanted purifiers with an Auto feature which all of these have. Mainly to filter dust (saves me dusting too often). I’m sure quite a few people buy them to clean the air of dust
    However the machines with auto sensors just don’t seem to sense dust. Hairspray and deodorant is fine, it triggers the sensor, but if i shake my dusty jumper or blanket in front of it, I can see dust fly off everywhere but the sensor does not pick it up. I’ve tried various types of dust, but no luck. It defeats the object of having an auto sensor.
    When you are changing clothes or making the bed, or folding blankets, this creates a lot of dust, and ideally i’d like the machine to come on automatically to clean the air (hence why I bought them), but these machines don’t do that.
    When you do your next reviews could you include a dust test please on the sensors, to see if they actually do pick up dust?
    Or do you have any other suggestions.
    Many thanks

    Reply
    • The vast majority of dust is significantly larger in terms of size than the particulates we normally test against. As a result, any purifier that is able to do well in our tests will easily handle dust.

      Almost any quality air purifier will have a significant impact at removing / reducing the airborne dust in your home.

  2. What is the best air purifier for odors like chemical glue smell that lingers after carpet installation? I suspect it needs a lot of activated carbon.

    Reply
  3. Hello, I’ve been looking for an air purifier that will help eliminate allergens as well as toxic and carcinogenic VOCs (from cooking, cleaning, and off-gassing home products (such as carpeting, paint, and furniture)). What is the best one for capturing all of these? I was originally looking at the Molekule, Dyson, or Mila but am open to any others (the best one).

    Reply
  4. Hello,

    Wondering if you’ve heard of or tested the Electrolux A9 air purifier?

    And is there a purifier that would reduce the amount of dust that accumulates on the floor (within a mere 24 hours my floor looks dire).

    Reply
    • Unfortunately, I have not tested that model.

      Any high performance / high quality purifier is going to handle dust with ease. So just look for the purifier on this page that is the right coverage area for your space.

  5. I am stuck between the Air Doctor and Oransi. I need something that is best for small/med rooms and for woodstove and animal dander. Looking for a low EMF option if possible. Thank you!

    Reply
  6. Thank you for the time and effort you’ve put in to recommending air purifiers.
    I have a 1300 sq ft great room (family room, kitchen, dining room) with vaulted 15 ft ceilings. That type purifier do you recommend?

    Also, what type purifier do you suggest for my 170 sq ft bedroom with 9 ft ceilings?
    Thank you!

    Reply
  7. Hello!
    My older sister has pretty bad COPD and the area we live in has a lot of wind and fine silt gets into the house. The house is about 1500 sq feet. Which one do your suggest we buy?

    Thank you

    Reply
  8. Does the Winix 5500-2 release ozone if the plasmawave / ionizer option is turned off? (I hear great things about this model, Blue Air 211+ Auto, and AirDoctor but they all have ionizers and I want to avoid Ozone).

    Reply
    • Winix says it does not. But we haven’t tested yet.

      I just bought an ozone test meter a few weeks ago. Within the next several weeks we’re going to re-test 20-30 air purifiers for ozone. So we’ll have that info early in 2023.

  9. I am stumped on which air purifier to buy
    My condo is 1050 sq ft and open concept
    I have a dog but i have no allergies
    My place is horrible for dust
    Of course i want the best for the least money

    I am considering 2 purifiers as my bedroom is 300 sq ft
    the rest of the open concept is about 700 sq ft

    I’m looking for QUIET machines that clean dust, dander, and provides clean air

    what do i buy?
    I am in Canada

    Reply
  10. Hi Derek!

    I’ve searched through lots of your reviews- thank you for providing them!

    I’m in a garden unit in NYC, about 1300sqft. It’s a little musky and my noise has been running since I moved in a few days ago, so I’m looking for a purifier to hopefully alleviate that.

    I’m looking at the AirDoctor 5000, Molekule Pro or the Dyson TP04. Any comments on which you prefer or which works best? All on sale right now, so trying to catch them while they are. Thank you!! 🙂

    Reply
    • All of those are good units, but the AirDoctor 5000 is the best out of those 3. In my view, AirDoctor 5000 is the easy choice here.

    • First time I’ve heard of FilterQueen. Looks interesting, but I would really need to test it. I don’t put much stock in any company claiming any connection to NASA. It still may be a good product, but historically NASA association has been used as a marketing stamp of approval even when it’s just vaguely connected to the product.

      We’ve tested Mila. See our results here – https://moderncastle.com/mila-air-purifier-review/

  11. I am looking into buying a levoit 300s but i need to know what replacement filters can i use for it? and how many filters would i need? please send links if you have any much appreciated.

    Reply
  12. I bought a few Proton Pure air purifiers for my home. They apparently use an anion process to remove small particles. I am concerned that this process produces ozone, which may be harmful.

    Are these air purifiers safe?

    Reply
    • Ionizers generally do produce ozone.

      However, I haven’t tested those exact purifiers, so I cannot say for sure.

      In general, I recommend not using an ionizer.

  13. Hi,
    First of all, thanks for these reviews.
    I’d like to ask some questions about three brand of air purifiers.

    I’m looking for Dyson HP07, Blueair 221 PAC, Blueair DustMagnet 5440i, Levoit Core 400S and Levoit Core 300S.
    So what i want;
    * One of them for my living room and the other one is for my bedroom. total square of my house is 115.
    * Can work with my smartphone.(homeassistant integration is plus)
    * I’ll add a humidifier for my bedroom.(Levoit Classic 300s). You should add some humidifier reviews as well it’ll be good. 🙂

    So, I looked so many reviews of well known online platforms and sites like yours about these products. Especially the longterm usage updated negative reviews. So I found out;

    1) Dyson is expensive. In my country(Turkey) they had HP7A model that i don’t know what it is. It’s known as Dyson Hot + Cool Autoreact(419890-01).
    2) Blueair is not using true HEPA. Expensive filters and shortterm(6 months) replace time.
    3) Levoit has so many chemical smells like cable or something and in a long term usage they had a whining sound appeared. Sensors not displaying true stats of air quality for amateur tests(bug spray, smoking). And again in a long term purifying performance decreases over time.

    So do you have any opinions to me, what should i do ?

    Reply
    • Based on your options it sounds like the Dyson HP7A (which is basically the same as the HP07) is your best option. It’s the most expensive, but it doesn’t have the drawbacks that your concerned about that are present in the other options.

  14. Hello, trying to decide for my nursey between Levoit core mini True Hepa compact, Kloudic H13 Hepa, and Shark NanoSeal Hepa. Any recommendations?

    -Thank you

    Reply
  15. Hi there,

    Thank you for your sharing.

    Do you know the brand name OKAYSOU? I have seen many videos of this brand of purifiers collecting pet hair on TT. Can an air purifier really collect hair to reduce allergies?

    Reply
    • I’ve tested several OKAYSOU purifiers. They are unimpressive and not a purifier I would strongly recommend.

  16. Derek, what about the Air Doctor? I’ve been using it for years, after it was personally recommended to me by a colleague, a globally recognized naturopathic doctor. I live in Northern CA where we have had a number of wild fires impacting our air. So I purchased it for family members with asthma. Was my investment a good one? Thank you

    Reply
  17. Hello,
    I purchased the Levoit 300 for a medium size room that 3 pets stay in most of the time, one has asthma. However, I noticed that it wasn’t AHAM certified. Now, I’m thinking of returning it. How important is AHAM certification for an air purifier?

    Reply
    • In my view, no.

      I don’t put much stock in any certification system. For the most part they are just rubber stamps that don’t mean much.

  18. Greetings! Thank you for the info on the air purifiers. I am currently in a 700 sq foot condo with a 9 foot ceiling throughout. (minus closets it is probably more like 600 sq ft. I am trying to keep costs down and was going to go with the dyson tp02 but right now many of the models are on sale. The Onesi Max is under $200, the Onesi Mod Jr about $300ish; the Dyson like 50% off. I read another review that said the Dysons have multiplier tech so only a percentage of the air is being filtered? I am in a smart home so that would be a nice feature but not a deal breaker. Your thoughts on settling on a model?

    Reply
    • Between Dyson TP02 and Oransi Mod or Mod Jr the Oransi is the obvious choice.

      Dyson is a great purifier, Oransi is better. Ignore the whole “multiplier tech”…that’s just marketing non-sense. Dyson is a good purifier, but not because of its “multiplier”.

  19. Our 1600sq Ft Florida condo is in the middle of mold remediation. The mold report generated was horrifying. We are trying to find the best option to have when we are able to move back in to help keep us safe. Wanting the the best quality, affordable priced, small to medium sized foot print. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Sincere thanks in advance for your help!

    Reply
  20. Hi, Thank you for the extensive work that you do.

    I am a bit confused though and unsure of how to read these data… From your reviews, The Smartmi P1 has an outstanding performance score and seems to beat both the Winix 5500-2 and the Coway 1512HH. But the latter two are your two best picks for the 205-500 sqf category.
    Why not recommend the Smartmi P1 instead of those? Shouldn’t I buy that one instead?

    Thanks for your clarification

    Reply
    • For SmartMi it simply came down to the filters were periodically difficult to find for sale (in addition to the unit itself at certain times). For a purifier to be considered for the best of list consumers need to be able to find replacement filters easily and inexpensively.

  21. Hello, I didn’t see Himox on your list
    Do you have a rating for them. They seen to be reasonably priced.

    Thank you

    Reply
  22. Derek…How about the Trio Plus Air Purifier, anything you can share with me on this model? Both good and/or Bad.

    Thank you!

    Greg

    Reply
  23. Hi Derek
    Do any air purifiers actually remove any virus from the air?
    Or is the air flow the purifiers produce assist with the transmittal of virus indoors?
    Thank

    Reply
    • Most air purifiers remove some portion of viruses from the air.

      Virus get airborne by hitching a ride on lighter than air particulates…namely water droplets, dust, dirt, pet dander, etc. All of those particulates are easily removed by air purifiers.

      So any virus that was airborne is captured and removed by the HEPA filter.

  24. Hi, I’d love to hear your opinion about the Nikken Kenko Air Purifier. I bought 2 of them years ago and the replacement filters (which should be replaced every 6 months) are extremely expensive ($120-160)… I’ve always wondered if this is really a good product really or not. Or perhaps it is a good product, but way, way, way over-priced… Thanks!

    Reply
    • There’s not much info online that I could find about the Nikken Kenko, but from what I did see, it looks like a nice purifier, but certainly not one worth spending $120-$160 per filter. They filtration looks to be part with any standard high-quality HEPA / carbon multi-stage system…which is to say, it’s good! But that’s an insane price per filter. Those filters should be more in the $30-$60 range.

  25. Hi there. Have you tried Blast Air by Smart Air? a higher end sibling by SQAir which you have reviewed before. Pricing wise if getting it from China (approx USD400 excl shipping) for an air purifier that covers 1400sqft, its pretty cheap.

    Reply
    • Not a brand I’ve tested before, but looks like a pretty typical HEPA + carbon air purifier. I expect in terms of performance it would be fine.

      Though I cannot really speak to the brand in general.

  26. Great reviewing!

    My question is about the Levoit Vital 100 vs. Levoit PUR131. Your tests indicate 15 particles after 1 hour for the Vital 100 and 39 particles after 1 hour for the PUR 131 after 1 hour. In your opinion, considering the other test performance results for these two models which appear to be close, in real life is 15 particles versus 39 particles significant or likely to be noticed by (a) the average non-allergic user and by (b) a user with pet dander allergies?

    Thanks for your help and your reviews! Keep up the awesome work!

    Reply
    • Thank you!

      And good question. To answer, no, a difference between 15 and 39 particles is effectively nothing. Any machine that gets 50 or lower particles is considered very good in my view. And the difference between 15 and 39 is well within the margin of error on our sensor equipment.

  27. A few questions:

    1. Did you look at energy efficiency? Are any of these models Energy Star certified? Can their energy use be compared?

    2. My entire house is 1250 sq ft, but it is not an open plan. Living room/dining room is somewhat open to kitchen and spans the middle of the house, but I’d like my bedroom to be purified as well. With doors open would Oransi EJ120 or others pull and purify air from other rooms or would I need to buy purifiers for each room I cared about?

    3. Filters are key. If they are expensive and don’t last long they can drive costs up –maybe higher than the more expensive models. Do you have any idea about the duration and cost of replacement filters. Are they all equally easy or difficult to change?

    Thanks much for your work

    Reply
    • 1. Unfortunately, we didn’t look at energy efficiency.

      2. If you position the EJ120 or other purifier centrally within your house and keep the doors open it should do a good job of purifying the entire home. A unit in each room might be more efficient, but it will almost certainly be more expensive.

      3. In any of the purifiers on this list have filters that are easy to change. 12 months is a pretty typical duration for most brands, though it can vary based on usage.

  28. Thanks for all your help.
    I’m looking into the winix. What is the plasmawave they are promoting? Just a marketing play?
    To be honest I like the look of the homedics machine. It’s sleek, nice round, just not sure it does anything….

    Reply
    • Plasmawave is just their name for an ionizer. Doesn’t sound like it’s anything extra special.

  29. Thanks for your advice. I have gift cards by target /Walmart many of the models you reviewed are not sold there. I’m looking for something simple, no need wifi, or sensors etc. Simple nice design 300 square feet or more something that has real good filtration for allergies my mother has breathing issues.
    Looks for one that filters everything, that’s why I want 3/4 stage filters. The winex? What would you recommend if not the homedics? 250 range.
    Are they all more or less the same? If I don’t need bells and whistles. Just solid food filtration.
    Thanks so much!

    Reply
    • If Winix is sold at Target / Walmart I’d suggest that. I’m familiar with that brand and they are well known / trusted.

      I’d buy the most expensive Winix you can afford, as that will yield the best coverage area.

  30. I call homedics the real Sq size is 343, the 1500 is cubic air. Cadr is 223
    The reason in looking on this model cause it has a uvc light. Any other good fairly priced.
    What about the blueair pure 211+?
    Germgaudian ac9200wca?

    Or maybe these uv lights don’t kill much more? Somewhere I read that it’s ineffective cause the air isn’t really passing thru the light and exposed to it long enough?

    Reply
    • I would not buy this unit, or really any unit, due to the UV light. UV light can work. We tested a unit with a large UV-C bulb here – https://moderncastle.com/clean-tech-review/

      However, the problem with UV light is it needs to be both 1) strong enough / lots of light and 2) shinning onto the surface for an extended period of time.

      For an air purifier that’s pumping at 223 CADR I am skeptical that a UV light is doing much. The air just isn’t within the chamber of the unit long enough for that UV light to have a significant impact, in my view.

      So your last sentence is right on the money. The air just doesn’t engage with the UV light long enough.

      All that said, this doesn’t mean the Homedics is a bad unit. With that level of CARD + a quality HEPA filter it’s probably a perfectly good unit. It’s just that the UV light is more of a marketing angle than a feature that’s going to have a huge impact on the air’s quality, in my opinion.

  31. I’m wondering about the homedics extra large room
    HoMedics® TotalClean® PetPlus 5-in-1 Tower Air Purifier with UV-C
    Has all types of filtration can’t seem to find the cfm or objective ratings. Anything you can say on those?

    Reply
    • I don’t know much about it and we have not yet tested it.

      Kind of a weird product page: ” Perfect for large family rooms, laundry rooms, bedrooms, and more up to 266 sq. ft. Circulate fresh, clean air every hour in spaces up to 1343 sq. ft.”

      So I’m not sure if it’s coverage is 266 or 1343.

    • #1 would be the IQAir atem – https://moderncastle.com/iqair-atem-review/

      It would be suitably small enough to put in a suitcase. Beyond that, I cannot think of a single purifier we’ve tested that is really well designed for travel, while also being a good performer.

      If you had an AC adapter for your car the Atem would work well there also. However, all of the super compact car dedicated air purifiers we’ve tested to date leave much to be desired. They just don’t pump out enough air flow to be effective.

  32. Hi,

    I recently purchased a Rabbit MinusA2, but I am not getting anywhere near the results as you are presenting.

    When using the purifier on the highest setting in a 200 sqft room with closed door, I can get it down to about pm 2.5: 5 (even after running it all night). When I put it on auto (and high sensitivity), I get pm 2.5: 8-20. Note: my whole apartment is only 440 sqft.

    I use a Temtop LKC-1000S+ air quality monitor, which has performed very well in tests, so I do not think that it is a problem with the meter.

    Do you have any ideas of why the results are so different?

    I am thinking about sending my unit back and try a different one (Air Doctor or Blue Air 211+).

    Lastly, what would be an acceptable / expected PM 2.5 range when an air purifier is doing a good job in a room that is within the specs of the unit?

    Thanks,
    Laban

    Reply
    • Hi Laban,

      So a few things that could be creating differences in our results.

      1) In our tests we typically turn off the HVAC so we’re not pouring new sources of particulates into the room while the test is running
      2) In our tests we always use the highest possible manual setting. So whatever the highest fan speed setting it.

      Did you take a baseline of your apartment’s air quality before running the air purifier? If your air quality was really bad before then getting down to a PM2.5 of 5 could be considered pretty good.

      The EPA considers any AQI of 12 or lower to be good. Now, I think for an air purifier like Rabbit Air, in most cases it should get to the 2-5 PM2.5 range without must issue…but again, it really depends on the existing air quality in your room, any sources in new particulates flowing into the room, seals around windows / windows, and the speed at which you keep the fan on.

      If you don’t think any of the issues I’ve detailed above are present then yes, you probably have a defective unit and should return or replace.

  33. Sad to say, pollutants that are 0.3 microns is a *very* small fraction of the particles that need to be filtered out of the air.

    The testing is not very valuable if it does not test lower than that. At LEAST .1 microns needs to be tested. And a laser tester is best.

    Reply
    • I’m not able to find any data that shows the percentage of various sized of airborne debris, but I do find your statement hard to believe.

      In any case, we test PM10, PM2.5 and AQI because that’s what most government and air quality agencies also test and report on.

      Lastly, we do use a laser based testing device.

    • LOL! I found a lot of references to composition of pollutants in the air – specifically of interest is the wildfire smoke that is the impetus for so many air purifier purchases right now.
      Here’s one quote:
      “Particulate matter is the principal pollutant of concern from
      wildfire smoke for the relatively short-term exposures (hours to
      weeks) typically experienced by the public. Particulate matter
      is a generic term for particles suspended in the air, typically as a
      mixture of both solid particles and liquid droplets. Particles
      from smoke tend to be very small – less than one micrometer in
      diameter.”
      From the EPA, no less:
      https://www3.epa.gov/ttnamti1/files/ambient/smoke/wildgd.pdf

  34. I’m sure you have written about this on your site somewhere, but what are you using to measure PM2.5, PM10, Particles, and AQI?
    Thanks. Great information on your website.

    Reply
  35. What is better for purifying a whole house? 1 unit like the EJ120 or 1 unit per room like some of the smaller units? Or do they work the same? Just trying to figure out air circulation as I live in a multi level home with multiple rooms.

    Reply
    • They basically work the same, whether it’s a small unit or big unit. Both pull in dirty air, clean in, then pump it back in the room.

      The EJ120 just does it at such extraordinary scale that you’re able to have just a single unit and cover a large area.

      I would say if you have lots of smaller rooms that you can close off (bedrooms, office, etc.) then a series of smaller purifiers would probably work fine.

      However, if you spend lots of time in larger rooms, open concept rooms, or rooms that are near exterior doors, then you’re probably better off with the EJ120 or something similar. The smaller units are great for smaller enclosed rooms. As room size increases, but especially for really big rooms, they are going to struggle more.

  36. I’m extremely shocked to read this air purifier article comparing too purifiers because I always agree with your robotic vacuum/mop reviews and appreciate your comparison guides and accuracy so much in that space, but your air purifier comparison is a huge miss for me and sadly lowers the credibility of your reviews. Why? How can you possibly recommend or even begin to do an air purifier comparison without including IQ Air? They are by far superior to anything on the market today and honestly, your list doesn’t have the capability to even touch their purification ratings. Not only that, but iq air basically created the air purification industry and has been the best since! Additionally, iq air actually does so much for our air quality on a global perspective and doesn’t just sell air purifiers. They have started and continue to expand the air quality monitoring movement. They have air quality monitors that are also far superior than the one used to test output and it’s actually affordable… I have never been anything but an avid researching consumer of this space in the market and I can assure you by omitting IQ Air (THE INDUSTRY LEADER BY FAR!!) from all and any of your reviews you have greatly missed the mark of your stated purpose and sadly, this review and recommendations then ultimately become a huge disservice to for all of your readers. I do not, and have never, worked for iq air or ever even received something of theirs for a discount let alone free and I have nothing to gain from sharing or informing you of this so I hope you take this information and reassess your air purifier section completely.

    Iq air created the Air visual map, which is the highest regarded air quality measuring service available and part of their raising awareness and making air quality a priority across the world.

    I own their IQ air purifier, air quality monitor and ordered their ATOM unit last week, which is insanely amazing by the way and has won technology and innovative awards all around the world in the last couple of years- again, just another reason you are missing the mark by not having IQ Air anywhere in this review and comparison buying guide.

    For reference, IQ air is the only company with heap technology capable of filtering the most dangerous particles (.003) proven through scientific research and certified over and over again. Most purifiers and ALL You have reviewed only have the ability to purify particles as small as 0.1 at best and most are 0.3! Iq air is 0.003!! That is a huge difference! There is reason hospitals and government/military only use iq air for things like disease and virus purification and the most dangerous and most important purification needs- it’s always iq air!! Why? Because they pioneered the air purifying industry and there is no competitor even close to their level of purification ability.

    I own their health pro plus purifier, their air quality monitor, and like I said the Atom I just ordered – that is their personal purifier that is mobile and can also be set up for use in your car- just amazing technology. I hope you do some research soon and update and inform your readers accordingly. I promise you will thank me for catching this and making you aware.

    I am pasting a blurb from iq air website below about particle size and filtration to help explain the magnitude in the difference and EXREMELY important difference in air purification filtration metrics and measurements. From iq air website:
    “Ultra-fine particles are defined as those particles below 0.1 microns in size. Most air purifiers are only designed to filter large dust particles that are 0.3 microns in size and larger, but numerous scientific studies have identified ultra-fine particles as being the most dangerous to our health. This is because ultra-fine particles are so small that they can penetrate cell walls and enter the blood stream. Studies by the American Heart Association indicate that prolonged exposure to ultra-fine particles is a leading contributor to increased incidence of heart attacks and strokes. IQAir air cleaning systems provide certified filtration for particles down to 0.003 microns (the smallest particles possible).”

    They are the best of the best. There is no reason anyone should buy a different brand if they want to get the best purification available, which is the point of buying an air purifier- otherwise just vacuum everyday and multiple times a day- that’s about the equivalent of most air purifiers out on the market. other than affordability, there is no reason to look at anything but iq air- but it is expensive and an investment initially, but some of these others you have on the list are shockingly almost just as expensive- which I find to be ridiculous, but again- this is only my opinion which is based on 2 things- my extensive research in this health issue of air quality & pollution since 2011 as well as my personal experience With IQ airs many products since 2012 when I made the initial purchase/investment for my sons health and future. I hope this helps someone make a more informed buying decision. Kudos to all who are even aware and educated to the point of purchasing and seeing the value and need to purify our indoor air- it’s sooo sooo important!

    Reply
    • Thanks again for your comment, Amy.

      I’m sorry to hear you did not find our air purifier reviews to be as helpful as our others.

      To clarify, we did not include IQ air on this list because we have not yet tested IQ air. It’s as simple as that. Based on what I know about IQ Air I would expect their performance to be par with any of the best purifiers we’ve tested. And it is absolutely on our list to test in the future (hopefully the next few months).

      Unfortunately, we have a finite budget when it comes to purchasing products to test. We prioritize that budget based on what our readers are looking for / asking about. Thus far, IQ air just hasn’t been as high up on that list compared to other products.

      In any case, I hope this can at least help to explain why we did it this way.

  37. Hello Derek, I recently purchased a condo near the water, first floor about 577 Sqft. No basement just a crawlspace so I need to get under and see what’s going on, but the unit seems to have a musty smell. When I first looked at that unit, it was open and being used and the smell was mainly in the bathroom, but after folks moved out and had been closed up for several weeks the musty smell seems to be in the entire condo. understanding it will get better once we open it up, I am still looking for the best air purifier to reduce this type of odor. Wondering which air purifier would be best to combat this musty smell. I am looking at the rabbit vs the molekuke. I know two different technologies but curious on your thoughts on which will be best at reducing the musty odor. I like the idea of the Wi-Fi connectivity as I will not always be there. I’ve also read that with the carbon filters as good as they are they can release the toxins back into the air, but is this just a matter of making sure the filter is changed? Appreciate any insight or advice.

    Reply
    • Hi Edward,

      Thanks for the explanation of the situation. Based on your needs I would suggest the Rabbit Air MinusA2. In our tests it performed better than the Molekule. I also have more confidence in the Rabbit Air’s carbon filter at removing odors compared to the Molekule. This isn’t to say Molekule is bad, but I think in your situation the Rabbit Air is likely to yield better performance.

      If that musky smell is due to water (which sounds like a possibility) you might also consider a dehumidifier. Something like this – https://amzn.to/2Xn3hwI

      Let me know if there is anything else I can help you with. Thanks!

    • That is true. Though, it is indeed very thin.

      I’m having trouble confirming, but I believe it’s coated with graphite.

      While this is definitely better than nothing, I am doubtful that it’s able to achieve significant results (especially compared to thicker carbon filters).

    • No company, including Molekule, pays Modern Castle to review or endorse their products.

      Modern Castle is supported when our readers buy products with our referral links. If you use one of our links and buy something we typically earn a commission. We explain these policies in depth here – https://moderncastle.com/about/

      Molekule did not send us any free products (we borrowed a Molekule from a friend).

    • We don’t have any planned Levoit tests at the moment, but I’ll add the Core 300 to our queue and see if we can get one in the next couple of months.

      Thanks for the suggestion!

  38. When will you be doing a full review on the Coway machines? These are the top rated ones by Wirecutter and I’m curious to see if you have similar results.

    Reply
    • They are not on our immediate “to test” list, but I have added them now. Thanks for your suggestion!

  39. I have heard great reviews on the Air Doctor machines. Have you reviewed those machines yet? I know the Molekule units sound wonderful and get great reviews but they are so expensive! The Air Doctor was suggested as a more affordable yet powerful air purifier.
    I would be interested in your comments on this.
    Thanks!

    Reply